Skip to content
Silver Goo - Hybrid Cannabis Strain

Silver Goo

HYBRID
THC
20%
CBD
0%

Silver Goo Strain — Hybrid, 20% THC

Silver Goo is a well-balanced hybrid cannabis strain that has become a go-to choice for many Canadian cannabis consumers seeking a strain with character and consistency. With THC levels typically ranging from 18% to 22%, Silver Goo delivers effects that are relaxed, happy, euphoric, uplifted, and creative. Its combination of effects and flavour makes Silver Goo a strain that delivers on multiple fronts.

Genetics and History

Silver Goo was created by crossing Goo, Silver Haze, and soothing relaxation, combining the best traits of its parent strains into a cohesive and appealing package. This hybrid strain carries the genetic legacy of its lineage while standing on its own merits with a profile that cannabis consumers find both familiar and distinctive.

Appearance, Aroma, and Flavor

The buds of Silver Goo display a balanced structure with moderate density and a thick coating of trichomes that speaks to the strain's potency. The nugs showcase vibrant green colouring with rust-coloured pistils and a frosty white trichome blanket. The aroma presents rich, earthy, warm, spicy and sweet and inviting notes that become more pronounced when the buds are broken apart. When consumed, the flavour delivers earthy soil-like, peppery spice and sugary sweetness on the palate, producing a well-rounded flavour profile that many users find highly enjoyable.

Effects and Experience

Upon consumption, Silver Goo produces a well-rounded experience that touches both mind and body in equal measure. Users commonly report feeling relaxed, happy, euphoric, uplifted, and creative after consuming this strain. The hybrid nature of Silver Goo makes it versatile enough for both daytime and evening use depending on dosage. The effects transition smoothly from an initial cerebral uplift into a comfortable body relaxation that feels natural and unforced.

Medical Uses and Therapeutic Benefits

Silver Goo has gained recognition among medical cannabis users for its potential to help with anxiety, inflammation, depression, chronic pain, and stress. Its combination of body relaxation and mental uplift makes it suitable for patients seeking balanced relief that allows them to function while managing their symptoms. As with all cannabis strains, individual responses may vary, and patients should consult with a healthcare professional before using cannabis for medical purposes.

Terpene Profile

The dominant terpenes in Silver Goo are myrcene, limonene, and caryophyllene. Myrcene contributes earthy, musky, and herbal characteristics and promotes relaxation and may enhance the sedative qualities of indica-dominant strains. Limonene contributes bright citrus with lemon and orange characteristics and elevates mood and may help reduce stress and anxiety. Caryophyllene contributes spicy, peppery, and warm characteristics and interacts with CB2 receptors and may provide anti-inflammatory and analgesic benefits. Together, these terpenes create the strain's distinctive aroma and flavour while contributing to its overall effects through the entourage effect.

Consumption Tips

Silver Goo is versatile enough for use at various times of day, though many users prefer it during the afternoon or early evening. Vaporizing at moderate temperatures (170-190°C) delivers the best flavour and effect balance. Lower doses tend to produce more cerebral, uplifting effects, while higher doses lean more toward body relaxation. Adjust your intake based on your goals for the session.

Growing Information

Cultivating Silver Goo requires a moderate level of growing experience, making it suitable for growers with some prior experience in cannabis cultivation. The plants grow to a medium height and respond well to both indoor and outdoor growing environments with standard training techniques. Flowering time is approximately 8-9 weeks. With proper care and attention, growers can expect moderate yields that reward the effort invested. Pay attention to humidity levels during flowering to prevent mould, and allow adequate curing time after harvest for the best results.

Growing Info

Difficulty
Moderate
Flowering
Photoperiod
Yields
Medium

Germinating Seeds

Growing Silver Goo from seed? This free guide covers the paper towel, cotton pad and water glass methods.

Download the Germination Guide (PDF)

Explore More with Our Favourite Dispensaries

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of strain is Silver Goo?
Silver Goo is a hybrid cannabis strain that offers a balanced combination of indica and sativa effects. This means users can expect both mental stimulation and physical relaxation, making it versatile for different occasions.
What are the effects of Silver Goo?
Silver Goo produces effects that are relaxed, happy, euphoric, uplifted, and creative. As a hybrid, the effects offer a balanced experience that combines mental uplift with physical relaxation, suitable for various times of day.
How strong is Silver Goo?
Silver Goo typically has a THC content of around 20%. This places it in the moderate to high potency range, suitable for users with some cannabis experience. Beginners should start with a small amount.
What does Silver Goo taste and smell like?
Silver Goo has a flavour profile featuring earthy, spicy, and sweet notes. The aroma mirrors the taste with additional complexity that becomes apparent when the buds are broken apart. Many users find the flavour smooth and enjoyable, making it a pleasant strain to consume through various methods.
What medical conditions can Silver Goo help with?
Silver Goo is commonly used by medical cannabis patients to help manage anxiety, inflammation, depression, chronic pain. However, individual responses to cannabis vary, and this strain should not be considered a substitute for professional medical treatment. Patients should consult with a healthcare provider before using cannabis for medical purposes.
When is the best time to use Silver Goo?
Silver Goo can be used at various times of day depending on the desired effect. Lower doses tend to be more uplifting and suitable for daytime, while higher doses may lean toward relaxation and work better in the evening. Its hybrid nature gives users flexibility in when they choose to consume.
Is Silver Goo easy to grow?
Silver Goo is considered moderate in terms of growing difficulty with a flowering period of approximately 8-9 weeks. Growers with some experience will get the best results, as the strain benefits from proper environmental control and nutrition management.
What strains were used to create Silver Goo?
Silver Goo was bred from Goo, Silver Haze, and soothing relaxation. These parent strains contribute their respective qualities to create the unique combination of effects, flavours, and growing characteristics that define Silver Goo.
What terpenes are found in Silver Goo?
The dominant terpenes in Silver Goo are Myrcene (earthy, musky, and herbal), Limonene (bright citrus with lemon and orange), Caryophyllene (spicy, peppery, and warm). These terpenes work together to shape the strain's aroma, flavour, and effects through what is known as the entourage effect.
How does Silver Goo compare to other hybrid strains?
Silver Goo stands out among hybrid strains for its balanced effect profile and distinctive flavour. While many hybrids lean heavily toward either indica or sativa characteristics, Silver Goo maintains a well-rounded experience that appeals to a broad range of cannabis consumers.

Silver Goo Reviews (0)

No reviews yet. Be the first to review Silver Goo!