Skip to content
LA Kush Cake - Indica Cannabis Strain

LA Kush Cake

INDICA
THC
22%
CBD
0.4%

LA Kush Cake Strain — Indica, 22% THC

LA Kush Cake is a potent indica cannabis strain created by crossing Kush Mints and Wedding Cake. With 22% THC and minimal CBD at 0.4%, LA Kush Cake delivers deep physical relaxation and full-body calm that makes it well-suited for unwinding after a long day, managing pain, and promoting restful sleep. Users commonly report feeling relaxed, euphoric, and hungry after consuming this strain.

Genetics and History

LA Kush Cake inherits a rich genetic heritage from its parent strains. Kush Mints contributes structure and potency to the cross, while Wedding Cake adds depth to the flavour profile and effect duration. The combination of these genetics has produced a strain that captures the best qualities of both parents, offering Canadian consumers a well-rounded cannabis experience. Breeders selected this cross to achieve a specific balance of potency, flavour, and effect that appeals to both recreational and medical users.

Appearance, Aroma, and Flavor

LA Kush Cake produces dense, tightly packed buds with a compact structure typical of quality indica genetics. The flowers are rich green colouration with a generous coating of frosty trichomes that signal the strain's high potency. The aroma greets the nose with pleasant sweetness as the dominant note, layered with smooth vanilla and creamy. When consumed, the flavour faithfully delivers on the aroma's promise. Pleasant sweetness leads the inhale with smooth vanilla emerging on the exhale. The smoke is smooth and flavourful, making LA Kush Cake an enjoyable choice for consumers who appreciate a well-defined taste profile.

Effects and Experience

LA Kush Cake delivers deep physical relaxation and full-body calm that unfolds in a satisfying progression. The initial onset brings a soothing wave of relaxation that melts away tension, followed closely by a blissful euphoria that elevates mood and outlook. As the experience develops, users also notice noticeable appetite stimulation commonly known as the munchies. A gentle drowsiness that naturally guides users toward restful sleep rounds out the experience, creating a well-layered effect profile that keeps LA Kush Cake interesting from start to finish. The high THC content of 22% means less experienced users should approach this strain with caution, starting with small doses and increasing gradually. LA Kush Cake is best enjoyed during evening and nighttime hours when its effects can be fully appreciated.

Medical Uses and Therapeutic Benefits

LA Kush Cake's therapeutic potential makes it a valuable option for medical cannabis patients in Canada. The strain's indica profile is particularly well-suited for addressing chronic pain, insomnia, muscle spasms, anxiety, and appetite stimulation. The deep physical relaxation can help manage chronic pain conditions including arthritis, back pain, and migraines. The sedative qualities make it effective for patients struggling with insomnia and sleep disorders, promoting natural sleep onset without pharmaceutical dependency. Appetite stimulation is another common benefit, helping patients dealing with appetite loss from medical treatments or eating disorders.

Terpene Profile

LA Kush Cake's terpene profile is led by Myrcene, Limonene, and Caryophyllene, creating a distinctive aromatic and therapeutic fingerprint. Myrcene contributes earthy and musky notes while promoting relaxation and enhancing the sedative qualities of THC. Myrcene is the most common terpene in cannabis and is also found in mangoes, hops, and lemongrass. Limonene contributes bright citrus notes while elevating mood and providing stress relief. Limonene is also abundant in citrus fruit peels and has been studied for its potential anti-anxiety and antidepressant properties. Caryophyllene contributes spicy and peppery notes while providing anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties by interacting directly with the CB2 receptor. Caryophyllene is unique among terpenes as the only one known to directly bind to cannabinoid receptors, and is also found in black pepper and cloves. Together, these terpenes work synergistically through the entourage effect, enhancing the overall therapeutic impact beyond what THC and CBD alone would provide.

Consumption Tips

For the best experience with LA Kush Cake, consume during evening and nighttime hours. Vaporizing at temperatures between 190-205°C will fully activate the sedative terpenes and deliver maximum relaxation. Have comfortable seating and snacks prepared, as motivation to move may decrease as the effects deepen. LA Kush Cake pairs well with calming activities like reading, listening to music, or watching films.

Growing Information

LA Kush Cake displays a compact, bushy structure with broad leaves that makes it well-suited for indoor growing environments with limited vertical space. The compact plants typically finish flowering in 7 to 9 weeks and produce dense, resinous buds. The strain's indica heritage contributes natural resilience to common pests and environmental stress, making it a relatively forgiving choice for growers at various experience levels.

LA Kush Cake Photos

3 photos of LA Kush Cake.

Growing Info

Difficulty
Easy
Flowering
Photoperiod
Yields
Medium

Germinating Seeds

Growing LA Kush Cake from seed? This free guide covers the paper towel, cotton pad and water glass methods.

Download the Germination Guide (PDF)

Where to Buy LA Kush Cake Seeds

Beaver Seeds

Autoflowering · Feminized

US$65.00 from

Beaver Seeds
LA Kush Cake seeds at Beaver Seeds
Crop King Seeds

Feminized

US$65.00 from

Crop King Seeds
LA Kush Cake seeds at Crop King Seeds
Sunwest Genetics

Feminized

US$65.00 from

S
LA Kush Cake seeds at Sunwest Genetics
Vancouver Seed Bank

Feminized

$65.00 from

V
LA Kush Cake seeds at Vancouver Seed Bank
Mary Jane's Garden

Autoflowering · Feminized

US$65.00 from

Mary Jane's Garden
LA Kush Cake seeds at Mary Jane's Garden

Where to Buy LA Kush Cake

LA Kush Cake AAASale−25%
AAA

LA Kush Cake AAA

$82.50/28g$110.00

at Green Society

LA Kush Cake AAAASale−48%
AAAA

LA Kush Cake AAAA

$120.00/28g

at Low Price Bud

LA Kush Cake AAAASale−32%
AAAA

LA Kush Cake AAAA

$120.00/28g

at Bud Express Now

Explore More with Our Favourite Dispensaries

MMJ Express
MMJ Express
Bulk Farms
Bulk Farms

LA Kush Cake Products

Vapes and concentrates made from LA Kush Cake, with prices from the shops we track.

Lit Extracts LA Kush Cake Budder
Budder

Lit Extracts LA Kush Cake Budder

from $40.00/3.5g· 2 shops

LA Kush Cake Live Resin (Hybrid) | Galaxy Extracts
Live Resin

LA Kush Cake Live Resin (Hybrid) | Galaxy Extracts

$20.00/1g

at Speed Greens

FAQ

What are the effects of LA Kush Cake strain?
LA Kush Cake is a indica strain that delivers deep physical relaxation and full-body calm. Users commonly report feeling relaxed, euphoric, hungry, and sleepy. The 22% THC content provides a strong experience best suited for evening and nighttime use.
What does LA Kush Cake taste and smell like?
LA Kush Cake has a flavour profile featuring pleasant sweetness, smooth vanilla, and creamy. The aroma mirrors the taste with pleasant sweetness as the dominant note, complemented by smooth vanilla and creamy. The smoke is smooth and flavourful.
What medical conditions is LA Kush Cake good for?
LA Kush Cake is commonly used by medical cannabis patients for chronic pain, insomnia, muscle spasms, anxiety, and appetite stimulation. The indica effects make it particularly effective for pain relief and sleep. Always consult with a healthcare provider before using cannabis medicinally.
How strong is LA Kush Cake cannabis?
LA Kush Cake contains approximately 22% THC and 0.4% CBD. This places it in the high-potency range. Less experienced users should start with small doses.
When is the best time to use LA Kush Cake?
LA Kush Cake is best consumed during evening and nighttime hours. As a indica strain, it is ideal for unwinding after a long day, managing pain, and promoting restful sleep. Avoid using this strain when you need to remain active or productive.
What is LA Kush Cake strain a cross of?
LA Kush Cake's genetics trace back to Kush Mints x Wedding Cake. This genetic heritage contributes to the strain's indica profile, influencing everything from its growth characteristics to its effects and flavour. The combination of these parent strains creates a unique profile that distinguishes it from other varieties.
What terpenes are in LA Kush Cake?
LA Kush Cake's dominant terpenes are Myrcene (earthy and musky), Limonene (bright citrus), and Caryophyllene (spicy and peppery). These terpenes contribute to both the strain's aroma and flavour as well as its therapeutic effects through the entourage effect, working synergistically with THC and CBD.

LA Kush Cake Reviews (0)

No reviews yet. Be the first to review LA Kush Cake!