Skip to content
Apollo 13 - Hybrid Cannabis Strain

Apollo 13

HYBRID
THC
20%
CBD
0%

Apollo 13 Strain — Hybrid, 20% THC

Apollo 13 is a versatile hybrid cannabis strain that has become a go-to choice for many Canadian cannabis consumers seeking a strain with character and consistency. With THC levels typically ranging from 18% to 22%, Apollo 13 delivers effects that are relaxed, happy, euphoric, uplifted, and creative. This strain appeals to both experienced users and those looking to expand their cannabis horizons.

Genetics and History

Apollo 13 was created by crossing Genius and Jack Herer, combining the best traits of its parent strains into a cohesive and appealing package. As a hybrid variety, Apollo 13 expresses the hallmark traits of its genetic background while bringing its own unique character to the table.

Appearance, Aroma, and Flavor

Apollo 13 produces well-formed buds with a medium density that reflects its hybrid genetics, coated in a layer of sparkling trichomes. The flowers feature shades of forest green with orange pistils woven throughout. The aroma presents rich, earthy, fruity and warm, spicy notes that become more pronounced when the buds are broken apart. When consumed, the flavour delivers earthy soil-like, fruity and peppery spice on the palate, making for a satisfying and memorable smoking or vaping experience.

Effects and Experience

Upon consumption, Apollo 13 produces a well-rounded experience that touches both mind and body in equal measure. Users commonly report feeling relaxed, happy, euphoric, uplifted, and creative after consuming this strain. The hybrid nature of Apollo 13 makes it versatile enough for both daytime and evening use depending on dosage. The effects transition smoothly from an initial cerebral uplift into a comfortable body relaxation that feels natural and unforced.

Medical Uses and Therapeutic Benefits

Apollo 13 has gained recognition among medical cannabis users for its potential to help with inflammation, anxiety, depression, chronic pain, and stress. Its combination of body relaxation and mental uplift makes it suitable for patients seeking balanced relief that allows them to function while managing their symptoms. As with all cannabis strains, individual responses may vary, and patients should consult with a healthcare professional before using cannabis for medical purposes.

Terpene Profile

The dominant terpenes in Apollo 13 are myrcene, limonene, and caryophyllene. Myrcene contributes earthy, musky, and herbal characteristics and promotes relaxation and may enhance the sedative qualities of indica-dominant strains. Limonene contributes bright citrus with lemon and orange characteristics and elevates mood and may help reduce stress and anxiety. Caryophyllene contributes spicy, peppery, and warm characteristics and interacts with CB2 receptors and may provide anti-inflammatory and analgesic benefits. Together, these terpenes create the strain's distinctive aroma and flavour while contributing to its overall effects through the entourage effect.

Consumption Tips

The balanced nature of this hybrid means it can be enjoyed at different times depending on the desired effect and dosage. Vaporizing at moderate temperatures (170-190°C) delivers the best flavour and effect balance. Start with a moderate dose and adjust based on your desired experience. This strain works well for social settings, creative activities, or simply unwinding at home.

Growing Information

Cultivating Apollo 13 requires a moderate level of growing experience, making it suitable for growers with some prior experience in cannabis cultivation. The plants grow to a medium height and respond well to both indoor and outdoor growing environments with standard training techniques. Flowering time is approximately 8-9 weeks. Yields are moderate to high when plants receive proper nutrition, lighting, and environmental control. Proper curing after harvest is essential to preserve the full terpene and cannabinoid profile.

Growing Info

Difficulty
Moderate
Flowering
Photoperiod
Yields
Medium

Germinating Seeds

Growing Apollo 13 from seed? This free guide covers the paper towel, cotton pad and water glass methods.

Download the Germination Guide (PDF)

Explore More with Our Favourite Dispensaries

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of strain is Apollo 13?
Apollo 13 is a hybrid cannabis strain that offers a balanced combination of indica and sativa effects. This means users can expect both mental stimulation and physical relaxation, making it versatile for different occasions.
What are the effects of Apollo 13?
Apollo 13 produces effects that are relaxed, happy, euphoric, uplifted, and creative. As a hybrid, the effects offer a balanced experience that combines mental uplift with physical relaxation, suitable for various times of day.
How strong is Apollo 13?
Apollo 13 typically has a THC content of around 20%. This places it in the moderate to high potency range, suitable for users with some cannabis experience. Beginners should start with a small amount.
What does Apollo 13 taste and smell like?
Apollo 13 has a flavour profile featuring earthy, fruity, and spicy notes. The aroma mirrors the taste with additional complexity that becomes apparent when the buds are broken apart. Many users find the flavour smooth and enjoyable, making it a pleasant strain to consume through various methods.
What medical conditions can Apollo 13 help with?
Apollo 13 is commonly used by medical cannabis patients to help manage inflammation, anxiety, depression, chronic pain. However, individual responses to cannabis vary, and this strain should not be considered a substitute for professional medical treatment. Patients should consult with a healthcare provider before using cannabis for medical purposes.
When is the best time to use Apollo 13?
Apollo 13 can be used at various times of day depending on the desired effect. Lower doses tend to be more uplifting and suitable for daytime, while higher doses may lean toward relaxation and work better in the evening. Its hybrid nature gives users flexibility in when they choose to consume.
Is Apollo 13 easy to grow?
Apollo 13 is considered moderate in terms of growing difficulty with a flowering period of approximately 8-9 weeks. Growers with some experience will get the best results, as the strain benefits from proper environmental control and nutrition management.
What strains were used to create Apollo 13?
Apollo 13 was bred from Genius and Jack Herer. These parent strains contribute their respective qualities to create the unique combination of effects, flavours, and growing characteristics that define Apollo 13.
What terpenes are found in Apollo 13?
The dominant terpenes in Apollo 13 are Myrcene (earthy, musky, and herbal), Limonene (bright citrus with lemon and orange), Caryophyllene (spicy, peppery, and warm). These terpenes work together to shape the strain's aroma, flavour, and effects through what is known as the entourage effect.
How does Apollo 13 compare to other hybrid strains?
Apollo 13 stands out among hybrid strains for its balanced effect profile and distinctive flavour. While many hybrids lean heavily toward either indica or sativa characteristics, Apollo 13 maintains a well-rounded experience that appeals to a broad range of cannabis consumers.

Apollo 13 Reviews (0)

No reviews yet. Be the first to review Apollo 13!